Friday, November 18, 2011

waiting blooooooows

soooooooo...waiting for a mision call is a scary thing. but for me it is twice as scary because going on a mission for me isnt what guys my age that have done the things ive done usually do. For those who dont know which is like everyone even though i dont think anyone reads my blogs (2) haha but i just have to get this little tidbit of information out. :) ha so before my mission i had to be clean of all the habits i developed during my inactive process which includes pretty much every bad sin you can think of for 2 years. Its been a rough two years! sometimes i looked like this! (see above image) but it was worth it! then when i finally got the OK to start my paperwork i was stopped because my stake president thought i should, now im not complaining because i understand the intensity of me going in a mission, its kind of a big deal just cause of the life ive lived, but i am... explaining. you know blogging..yeah. After he had called the mission offices of the church which includes a council with members of the 15 on it i had to wait like 3 weeks for that okay. After i got the okay for that, i busted our my medical stuff in like 2 weeks and finished my paperwork!
After that i went to my bishop and said done! and he said wonderful! and he gave my paperwork to the stake president and as far as i know it has been sent in. BTDUBS accompanied with my paperwork is a letter explaining who i am and what ive done in my life like a reminder to the fifteen ha the prophet and his councilrs and the 12..what a trip. Now is all this worth it? of course! i have never felt so good about something ever. I have had a burning in my bosom for literally six months and i want to serve the lord dang it! i want to show people what i believe and why i believe it. This process has been hard but my dad brought something interesting up the other day; he said something along the lines of, for every sin there is restitution. Whether it be not taking the sacrement or not going to the temple or what have you. mine was both and now i am being tested on my patience which has always been a trial for me. So my restitution could be waiting and having all these problems and testing my will. It is very frustrating sometimes but i just have to remember that god knows us so well and that this situation is a testimony that we are all his children and he knows all of our strengths and weaknesses and knows what will help us the most. It is such a testimony of the truth and validity of the church. its so great! anyway, thats the sitch. Now its just more waiting..good thing its worth it. :)

Saturday, November 12, 2011


So i am pretty sure blogging is lame, but i am trying it cause i need a place to post random rhymes that go through my brain also i want to have one for my mission. TBC.